Post by Jim on Jan 20, 2010 12:58:02 GMT -5
[…] Interference with Custody - Sanctions
There are no published cases in New Jersey that specifically discuss the parental alienation syndrome. Our courts do not however, take interference in the parental relationship lightly.
Criminal Sanctions
The code of criminal justice provides criminal sanctions for removing a child from the state. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-4 provides as follows:
A person, including a parent, guardian, or other lawful custodian, is guilty of interference with custody if he: (1) takes or detains a minor child with the purpose of concealing the minor and thereby depriving the child's other parent of custody or visitation of the minor child; or (2) after being served with process or having actual knowledge of an action affecting marriage or custody but prior to the issuance of a temporary or final order determining custody and visitation rights to a minor child, takes, detains, entices, or conceals the child within or outside the State for the purpose of depriving the child's other parent of custody or visitation, or to evade the jurisdiction of the courts of this State....
Interference with custody is a crime of the third degree, but the presumption of non-imprisonment set forth in subsection (e) of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1 for a first offense of a crime of the third degree does not apply. However, if the child is taken, detained, enticed or concealed outside of the Unites States, interference with custody is a crime of the second degree.
A crime of the third degree may lead to imprisonment for three (3) to five (5) years or a fine of $7,500 or both. A crime of second degree carries a specific term of incarceration from between five (5) and ten (10) years and a fine of up to $1,000,000 or both. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 and N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.
Civil Sanctions