Post by Jim on Jul 11, 2009 15:58:07 GMT -5
[…] Rolleston v. Huie, 198 Ga. App. 49, 400 S.E.2d 349 (1990). See, OCGA § 5-6-34(d).
With a modicum of planning, the party seeking an award under OCGA § 9-15-14 may make the order appealable as a matter of right. The planning involves sending the appropriate notice of intent to seek abusive litigation damages as required under OCGA § 51-7-84. Assuming such notice is sent, the party seeking an award of attorney fees and litigation expenses should file an OCGA § 9-15-14 motion and simultaneously file a motion seeking fees and expenses under OCGA § 51-7-83(b). OCGA § 51-7-83(b) provides that when the only damages sought in an abusive litigation suit are for attorney fees and litigation expenses "the procedures provided in Code Section 9-15-14 shall be utilized." The ruling on the OCGA § 51-7-83 motion is directly appealable. Since the decision on the OCGA § 51-7-83 motion is directly appealable as a matter of right, the decision on the OCGA § 9-15-14 motion is also appealable as it "attaches" the appeal as a matter of right.