Post by Jim on Mar 2, 2009 7:02:17 GMT -5
[…] Todd v. Casciano, 256 Ga. App. 631, 638 (3) (569 S.E.2d 566) (2002). For the reasons discussed in Division 1, however, a finding that he was in contempt for violating the decree was not authorized. Therefore, an award of attorney's fees based upon a finding that he was in contempt would likewise be unauthorized. See Knott v. Knott, supra at 381 (1). Accordingly, there is no basis for remanding for reconsideration of awarding attorney's fees to Ms. Rogers.
Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.
OCGA § 9--11--60,
OCGA § 9--11--26 (b).
OCGA § 15--19--14 (a).
181 Ga. App. 281; GILBERT v. E & W CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.; 351 SE2d 523
OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In lieu of any order, or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust." (Emphasis supplied.) It has previously been held that "[w]hat are reasonable attorney fees are a matter of proof as a general rule." Citibank v. Hill, 161 Ga. App. 186, 187
214 Ga. App. 29; MITCHAM v. BLALOCK; 447 SE2d 83