Post by Jim on Mar 2, 2009 7:02:17 GMT -5
[…] The trial court, however, did not include any factual findings in its order granting those fees. And "[w]hen a judgment awards legal fees or expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14, but contains no findings by the trial court of conduct that would authorize the award, that portion of the judgment must be vacated."(fn1) To the extent the May 20, 2002 fee award rests on OCGA § 9-15-14, therefore, we must vacate the award and remand this case to the trial court for appropriate findings of fact.(fn2)
2. Furthermore, even if the trial court based its May 20, 2002 award on OCGA § 19-6-2 or § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (B), remand is necessary. Under OCGA § 19-6-2, a court may award attorney fees in an action "for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation." OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (B), on the other hand, relates to fees generated during discovery. Pursuant to that provision, a trial court that denies a motion to compel may order
3. As in Case No. A03A0540, the May 20, 2002 fee order in the modification action is skeletal.