Post by Jim on Mar 2, 2009 7:02:17 GMT -5
[…] In several enumerations which run together as to substance, Stearns claims error in the superior court's rulings. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the court below.
OCGA § 9--11--60,
OCGA § 9--11--26 (b).
OCGA § 15--19--14 (a).
181 Ga. App. 281; GILBERT v. E & W CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.; 351 SE2d 523
OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In lieu of any order, or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust." (Emphasis supplied.) It has previously been held that "[w]hat are reasonable attorney fees are a matter of proof as a general rule." Citibank v. Hill, 161 Ga. App. 186, 187
214 Ga. App. 29; MITCHAM v. BLALOCK; 447 SE2d 83