Post by Jim on Jun 12, 2009 16:15:47 GMT -5
[…] which is a non-means-tested benefit program.
A government benefit is "means-tested" if eligibility for
the benefit, or its amount, is determined on the basis of the
income or resources of the recipient. Riggs v. Riggs, 622 N.W.
2d 861, 866-67 (Neb. 2001); Forbes v. Forbes, 610 N.E. 2d 885,
887-88 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). See Pressler, Current N.J. Court
Rules, Appendix IX-B to Rule 5:6A, "Use Of The Child Support
Guidelines," "Types of Income Excluded from Gross Income" (2004)
(excluding means-tested income, including SSI benefits, from the
definition of "gross income"); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 (defining a
means-tested benefit as a public benefit "funded in whole or in
part by funds provided by the Federal Government that the
Federal agency administering the Federal funds has determined to
be a Federal means-tested public benefit under the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunities Reconciliation Act of
1996, Public Law 104-193"). See also Hartman v. Hartman, 622
N.W. 2d 871, 877 (Neb. 2001) (noting that "[t]he Social Security
Administration has stated that as to the programs it
administers, for purposes of the federal Personal Responsibility
and Work Reconciliation Act of 1996, only 'supplemental security